Welcome to Spyro the Dragon Forums!

You are not logged in.

#26 Aug 15, 2015 2:57 PM

LXShadow
Member
From: Lurker's Corner (England)
Registered: Nov 05, 2010
Posts: 67
Gems: 0

Re: those blank levels above the normal ones

Ah, sorry. It's not really a 'limit'; it's just the amount of different locations for the clone worlds will appear. Keep travelling along one axis through 65,355 worlds and you'll just return to the first one (Spyro's coordinate on that axis will actually wrap around halfway along the journey).

Edit: Although it's worth noting, the game will crash at some point along the way. I can't explain why that happens, the simplest explanation is that the game really isn't designed to let you go that far and something will inevitably break!

Last edited by LXShadow (Aug 15, 2015 2:58 PM)

Offline

#27 Aug 15, 2015 5:39 PM

Morgan
Member
Registered: Apr 29, 2015
Posts: 320
Gems: 47

Re: those blank levels above the normal ones

LXShadow wrote:

Ah, sorry. It's not really a 'limit'; it's just the amount of different locations for the clone worlds will appear. Keep travelling along one axis through 65,355 worlds and you'll just return to the first one (Spyro's coordinate on that axis will actually wrap around halfway along the journey).

Edit: Although it's worth noting, the game will crash at some point along the way. I can't explain why that happens, the simplest explanation is that the game really isn't designed to let you go that far and something will inevitably break!

I've never been able to reach a clone world without the game crashing. I'll be able to get to one of them in Spyro 1 if I actually bother to do the zombie mode glitch and fall off the level.

Offline

#28 Aug 15, 2015 5:44 PM

36IStillLikeSpyro36
Member
From: here: tinyurl.com/ihb5ycbc
Registered: Aug 15, 2008
Posts: 14,582
Gems: 9
Birthday: 2 August
Age: 23 years old
Gender: Male
Website

Re: those blank levels above the normal ones

Morgan wrote:
LXShadow wrote:

Ah, sorry. It's not really a 'limit'; it's just the amount of different locations for the clone worlds will appear. Keep travelling along one axis through 65,355 worlds and you'll just return to the first one (Spyro's coordinate on that axis will actually wrap around halfway along the journey).

Edit: Although it's worth noting, the game will crash at some point along the way. I can't explain why that happens, the simplest explanation is that the game really isn't designed to let you go that far and something will inevitably break!

I've never been able to reach a clone world without the game crashing. I'll be able to get to one of them in Spyro 1 if I actually bother to do the zombie mode glitch and fall off the level.

if you have the game on your computer (and i seem to recall you saying that) did you try CheatEngine or a program like that? once you isolate the value for Spyro's height (it's not that hard, i could explain if you want) just change it to a higher value. i've gotten up much farther that way than i ever could on an actual PlayStation.


ay6r12.png

Online

#29 Aug 15, 2015 5:47 PM

Morgan
Member
Registered: Apr 29, 2015
Posts: 320
Gems: 47

Re: those blank levels above the normal ones

36IStillLikeSpyro36 wrote:
Morgan wrote:
LXShadow wrote:

Ah, sorry. It's not really a 'limit'; it's just the amount of different locations for the clone worlds will appear. Keep travelling along one axis through 65,355 worlds and you'll just return to the first one (Spyro's coordinate on that axis will actually wrap around halfway along the journey).

Edit: Although it's worth noting, the game will crash at some point along the way. I can't explain why that happens, the simplest explanation is that the game really isn't designed to let you go that far and something will inevitably break!

I've never been able to reach a clone world without the game crashing. I'll be able to get to one of them in Spyro 1 if I actually bother to do the zombie mode glitch and fall off the level.

if you have the game on your computer (and i seem to recall you saying that) did you try CheatEngine or a program like that? once you isolate the value for Spyro's height (it's not that hard, i could explain if you want) just change it to a higher value. i've gotten up much farther that way than i ever could on an actual PlayStation.

I never said anything about playing my games on an emulator.

Offline

#30 Aug 15, 2015 5:51 PM

36IStillLikeSpyro36
Member
From: here: tinyurl.com/ihb5ycbc
Registered: Aug 15, 2008
Posts: 14,582
Gems: 9
Birthday: 2 August
Age: 23 years old
Gender: Male
Website

Re: those blank levels above the normal ones

really? hm. alright. must have been someone else. well, if you do, or do in the future, Spyro seems to be a very easy game to mess around with.


ay6r12.png

Online

#31 Mar 21, 2018 2:06 PM

Morgan
Member
Registered: Apr 29, 2015
Posts: 320
Gems: 47

Re: those blank levels above the normal ones

LXShadow wrote:

Ah, sorry. It's not really a 'limit'; it's just the amount of different locations for the clone worlds will appear. Keep travelling along one axis through 65,355 worlds and you'll just return to the first one (Spyro's coordinate on that axis will actually wrap around halfway along the journey).

Edit: Although it's worth noting, the game will crash at some point along the way. I can't explain why that happens, the simplest explanation is that the game really isn't designed to let you go that far and something will inevitably break!

This is extremely late, but, hypothetically speaking, could you get to an otherwise unreachable part of a level after several years?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB